To solve a skunk problem, we start with a complete assessment of your property to determine where the skunks are living and how they’re gaining access. Since skunks do not climb our inspection will focus on the ground level den sites like porches, decks and sheds. We then perform a careful and humane removal, including any babies.
Once we humanely remove any skunks and their babies we will move on to clearing the den site of any damaged property, nesting material or debris that was gathered by the animals. We can then begin cleaning, disinfecting and deodorizing the area to eliminate any risk of illness, irritating odors and attractants for other wildlife.
To prevent a future skunk problem, our technicians will get to work installing protective barriers designed to keep skunks out. This usually involves digging out around the perimeter of the deck, shed or porch and burying a heavy steel mesh deep into the ground. Our workmanship and materials are backed by a lifetime warranty.
While skunks are arguably adorable creatures with their black fur and distinctive white stripes, they are infamous for their stench. They have really bad eyesight, so they can be quick to react with their spray when scared or startled but are otherwise not aggressive. The skunk diet is varied, and they’ll happily raid your garbage bins for leftover food. Their strong paws and claws are capable of digging burrows under sheds, barns and homes, though they’re just as happy to utilize the underside of a porch or deck. Safely and humanely extracting a skunk is a tricky process that requires our Hamilton experts in skunk removal.
After skunks have spent the autumn months fattening up, they are ready to slow things down for the winter. They seek out a place to shelter that protects them from the weather and predators. Though skunks are usually solitary, except for a mother with her kits, they’ll often den together in the winter for added warmth. Once inside the shelter, they use leaves and grass to cover the opening and block out the cold.
Though they slow down considerably in the winter, skunks do not hibernate. This state of inactivity is called torpor. During this time, they are asleep more than they are awake. Their metabolism drops significantly, which allows them to live off of the calories stored in the extra fat on their bodies. Late in the winter, skunks begin to emerge from their dens, with males in search of females. Mating season starts in February and lasts through March.
Skunks use their spray as a defence mechanism. They are typically shy and gentle animals that startle easily. In an encounter with a human, their priority is getting to safety. Though they can be quick to spray when threatened, they usually give warning signs. This includes stomping their feet, raising and flicking their tail and bending into a U-shape with head and tail both facing you.
A female skunk shuns her male breeding partner immediately after mating. She does not allow him near at all during the pregnancy and will raise the kits on her own.
When a female does not want to mate with a male, she emits the odour skunks are famous for. This makes mating season a particularly smelly time of year in areas where skunks live!
Skunks have between four and seven kits in a litter. They are born bald, but their distinctive fur pattern is exhibited in their skin pigmentation. Kits are also born blind, as their eyes are sealed shut. They open them after about three weeks.
Females are protective of their offspring. Removing a mother and her babies takes special care, which is why any efforts in humane wildlife control utilize special measures to ensure the safety of the whole family during the removal process.
There are 12 species of skunk, though only two live in Canada: the striped skunk and the western spotted skunk. The striped skunk is the only one you’ll see in Hamilton, as the other is only found in British Columbia.