We start by performing a comprehensive inspection of your home and use hands-on techniques to humanely remove unwanted home guests.
We identify potential points of entry and secure them to prevent future infestation. We offer a lifetime guarantee against re-entry on any serviced areas.
When I called to book an inspection, I was given a quick booking time. James M came within the window of time, called ahead and was professional upon arrival. He was able to assess the property and give me a plan of action! He was able to provide great solutions to the problem! I would recommend!
Both the gray squirrel and the red squirrel are found in our area. These rodents build nests, which are typically located on bare tree branches high above the ground. They can, however, end up in your home, making their way into attics and travelling through the walls. Once they’ve established themselves, their chewing habits can cause a significant amount of damage, and their presence can pose a health hazard. Evicting them requires the expertise of our professional team in Hamilton for squirrel removal.
Squirrels do not hibernate during the winter, though they do become far less active. They spend a significant amount of time huddled in their nests, sometimes sharing with others to stay warm. Staying out of the elements is critical in the coldest months, so they often build their nests in more sheltered locations. This can be the hollow of a tree, or it may be your attic. These little rodents invest a lot of effort into fattening up for the winter as well as stashing a supply of nuts, seeds and berries in holes they dig in the area surrounding their nesting location. When the weather is warm enough, they venture from their cozy homes to retrieve the food they’ve buried. The way they locate their edible treasures is through “spatial chunking,” a technique that involves burying similar types of food in similar locations.
The squirrels we see in Hamilton are typically most active during the daylight hours. They spend a lot of their time in the hunt for food. During the warmer months, they work to build up their stores of food in the fat on their bodies and in holes in the ground. In the winter, they rely on these sources to get them through. The fat on their body keeps them going when it is too cold to be out collecting the food they’ve buried.
Their nests are constructed from twigs, leaves and grass. They’ll also chew whatever they find in your house, including wiring — which creates a fire hazard — insulation, and framing. Part of Skedaddle’s humane wildlife control process involves an assessment of damages and recommendations for what repairs are needed.
Squirrels are rodents, and, like others in the order Rodentia, their teeth never stop growing. Since they use their teeth extensively, their incisors are in a constant cycle of wear and growth.
There are over 200 species of squirrels in the world. They are found on every continent except Australia and Antarctica. At five inches from nose to tail, the smallest species is the African pygmy.
Flying squirrels don’t really fly; they glide. Their adaptation is ideal for tree life but makes them vulnerable on the ground. In addition to flying squirrels, Hamilton is also home to the eastern grey squirrel and red squirrels.
Females have litters twice per year, with up to six pups per litter. Babies are weaned after 10 weeks of nursing, but they’ll stick with mom for a few more weeks to learn the ropes of foraging.
Squirrels are not typically aggressive toward humans, though a mother squirrel is very protective of her young. If she feels threatened or is separated from her offspring, she may become aggressive.